Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I got served last month by my creditor, I really do not sure what to do, I am seeking advise to know my rights.

Asked on 6/13/12, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

Your rights include the right to deny the creditor's claim and force them to prove that you owe the debt. To do this, you must answer the complaint. The time to do so is 30 days from the date you were served. However, if that time has run, do not despair, you may still have time to act but you will need an attorney.

You may have additional rights as well. My best advice is to contact a local consumer debt/bankruptcy attorney and schedule a consultation.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/12, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California