Legal Question in Criminal Law in California


can a co conspiracy charge be tried individually? and not take the plea with the others? how much jail time is it?

Asked on 6/21/09, 2:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: conspiracy

Co-conspirators can be tried separately. If all but one of them take plea deals, the last one will still be tried.

Whether you should take a deal will depend upon many factors. Mr. Stone's advice that you not take a deal strikes me as irresponsible, since we don't know what deal you may have been offered, what sort of sentence you might get if your are convicted, or how likely you are to lose if you go to trial.

There is no way to say how much jail time you might face based upon the limited information you have provided. Not all conspiracies are alike, and not all of them are governed by the same laws. If you have a criminal history, that might also significantly impact your potential sentence.

You need to get a lawyer immediately if you don't already have one.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/09, 3:50 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: conspiracy

Don't take a plea. Fight the sucker. Have your lawyer file a motion to be tried individually, if he or she thinks that would be a good idea.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/09, 2:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California