Legal Question in Criminal Law in California


Driving with friends and got pulled over and bodel in the car nobody took blame so we all got charged for alcoholic beverages and i had possession of marijuana and tobacco product then cops drove me home but i am a minor and a mother and i wanted to know my situation

Asked on 6/20/09, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian McGinity McGinity Law Office

Re: Tickets

You have not provided enough facts to analyze your situation. You are a minor who was driving and you were pulled over by law enforcement. They found a bottle of alcohol in the automobile and they also found marijuana and tobacco on your person. Is that correct? Well, if it is correct, there are still a number of questions that must be answered. To begin with: How old are you? how much marijuana was in your possession? Were you cited or charged with possession of the controlled substance? when you say you were in possession of tobacco does that mean you are to young to possess tobacco products? How did the marijuana come to be in your possession? How did the tobacco products come to be in your possession? was anyone else in possession of any controlled substances? If they were what were the substances and how much did they possess? How old were the other people in the car? Were you driving under the influence? were you tested for driving under the influence? who owns the car you were driving? was the bottle of alcohol they found open or closed and if it was closed was there a seal that was unopened?

I suggest you and your mother stop wasting time on the internet and contact a private attorney. They will ask you very specific questions that will give them the information they need to analyze the situation and give you an idea of your predicament. Hiring an attorney for a consultation is not expensive and it generally can be extremely helpful in determining your future actions. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California