Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Between Two Counties

I am on felony probation in two counties:

San Benito & Santa Clara.

I have just been arrested for driving with a suspended license in San Benito County.

My question is, will I be tried for this current violation in both counties or just one of the two? If I am tried in both counties, would that be, like being tried twice for the same crime.

Asked on 11/01/02, 7:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Re: Between Two Counties

You will be tried on the dui charge in San Benito County where the driving occurred. However the dui is also a violation of your probation. The probation violation can be prosecuted in both counties.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/02, 3:53 am
David Diamond Diamond & Associates

Re: Between Two Counties

You cannot be tried twice for the same crime, that is double jeopardy. Please contact my office at 310/277-1707 if you would like us to represent you on these matters.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/02, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California