Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I currrently have a bench warrant and going in front of a judge to "turn myself in" so that I can take care of my charges of possession. But I was originally arressted 3 1/2 years ago and since then stopped by officers and ironically arressted and booked twice and released with terms of probation and diversion. I failed to complete the diversion twice and then given work release which I also did not complete or fulfill. I'm told that I could possibly face the maximum amt of sentencing between 2 and 5 years from not completing agreed obligations by the court. What am I possibly going to be facing now when I turn myself in. ? The possibilty of prison time?, jail time and released in the time of original requested time to be served?, or am I just screwed all together now?

Asked on 2/27/13, 10:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green

You need a lawyer to help work this out... Based on the little you have posted you had a diversion and you have been arrested twice on this since the diversion for non completion. Most courts have some patience but you are pressing the courts patience, you should not be surprised at any outcome.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California