Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Effective date of penal code 12022.6a2 being changed from $150,000 to $195,000

Asked on 9/30/09, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

? Effective date ? That would mean when the statute was made law, not what I think you're asking.

If you are asking how much time you face, then the code section[s] charged against you determine that, subject to plea bargaining to avoid trial and sentencing to the full term upon conviction. 6a2 adds an additional two years onto the statutory imposed term of 4 years, plus or minus one year for enhancement, subject to additional enhancement for 'priors' under 3 Strikes rules. .

If you're serious about getting legal defense, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/09, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California