Legal Question in Criminal Law in California


I had a felony conviction expunged in 2000. I was surprised to learn that the file is still open to anyone when I went to the Court House recenlty nor I could not find a mention of expungment. I thought that only Law Enforcement would have complete access after expungement? The Clerk at the Court House said that the expungement shows on the computer, but I don't know as I was not shown that. He also said that the file would always be open to anyone in its entirety. How does this affect my applying for jobs etc.? I thought expungment would help me put this behind me. Can someone please clarify for me. Thanks

Asked on 7/24/03, 1:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arnon Sincoff Law Office of Arnon I. Sincoff

Re: Expungement

In this case, you will need an attorney to carefully determine what went wrong in the expungement process, and then correct it by way of a motion for nunc pro tunc relief or by another method, depending on the nature of the defect.

If you'd like me to handle it, please call my office at (310) 278-2320 or page me toll free at (888) 576-4452. Arnon I. Sincoff, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/03, 2:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California