Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My Father passed away in November of 09, and my aunt and uncle are trying to press criminal charges against me for taking an engine that belonged to my father. They are claiming that the engine was sold to them prior to my fathers passing. They have been unable to provide any type of proof of this transaction. Now they are taking me to court....What can I do to protect myself?

Asked on 3/19/10, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

"press charges' normally implies criminal. If so, hire an attorney asap, and try to resolve this without charges being filed. If you mean they are threatening to sue you, the same logic applies. If serious about getting counsel for this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/10, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California