Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have two misdemeanors. First charge 245 a1aassult with deadly weapon and 245 a adw with force. I get off probation November 2019. I was told that it takes 7 years for a case to be expunged. I want to know does the 7 years start during probation or after probation?

Asked on 6/19/17, 5:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell

You were told wrong. You can seek an expungement as soon as your probation is over assuming that you have completed probation successfully. Once you file a petition for expungement, it should take about 2 - 3 months to obtain. If you 'd like to speak with me about these matters, please don't hesitate to call me at 310 922 3983. Good luck. Steve Mandell

Read more
Answered on 6/19/17, 6:03 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It takes a properly filed and qualifying Petition to the convicting court to get expungement. There is in such thing as a '7 year requirement', and conviction records do not 'drop off' after that or any other time - records are forever.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/17, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California