Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

my boss has been calling me names for years, like pussy and crybaby, I am a recovering alcoholic and couldn't take it anymore so I quit, what are my rights?


Asked on 9/23/14, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

To look for new employment, quickly, since you don't qualify for unemployment benefits when you quit.

Unfortunately, not only are there no laws in CA against poor management, 'unfair treatment', or rude, obnoxious or harassing behavior by management or other employees, but in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/14, 6:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California