Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Can a employee ad an addendum to a severance agreement and general release? The issue is wanting to add a confidentiality clause about employer saying negative or disparaging remarks about me. Due to industry, both parties will be working within that industry. They want me to sign this and I want to be able to have the same benefit they want with "disparing remarks"

Asked on 8/29/14, 4:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

Just ask them to make the nondisparagement clause mutual. You may want to have an employment law attorney read and advise before you sign. IF you have any potential legal claims against the employer, DO NOT sign without getting counsel from an experienced employment law attorney. You will, most likely, waive any right to assert claims whether known or unknown if you sign.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/14, 4:56 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You can do almost anything if both parties agree, nothing if they don't. Make your request.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/14, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California