Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Work offers domestic partner insurance to gay couples but denies coverage to het

My fiancee works for a large entertainment company. They have specifically turned us down for domestic partner health coverage because we are not gay. We meet all the criteria listed in the insurance handbook for domestic partnership. The company she works for has emailed her a denial to her specific request for coverage and faxed her a memo released in 12/96 stating the policy is to cover same-sex couples only. I believe this is sexual discrimination. If she was a man, she would be receiving more compensation in the form of add'l coverage for her domestic partner. Do you think we have a case here?

Asked on 10/03/99, 12:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Hayes The John Hayes Law Offices

Re: Work offers domestic partner insurance to gay couples but denies coverage to

So basically what you are saying is that you are being discriminated against because you are not gay? Sounds pretty ridiculous. There defense may be that since gay marriages are not recognized by the government than they have no alternative than to be recognized as a domestic couple. However, it is illegal to discriminate against anyone based on their sexual orientation. So if you meet the criteria of the company to qualify for the health insurance except for being gay than you can sue their butts off. If you need help filing a claim against this company or have additional information please feel free to contact my office at 888-563-8529 or by email. I look forward to speaking with you.

John Hayes

Read more
Answered on 10/05/99, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California