Legal Question in DUI Law in California

What does it mean if your case has been declined???

Asked on 3/11/10, 8:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall

It means the District Attorney reviewed the arresting officer's report and decided there wasn't enough evidence to prosecute you, so no charges were filed.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/10, 8:15 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

It would seem logical that the District Attorney has declined to prosecute a particular case. Generally this would be the result of a lack of evidence.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/10, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California