Legal Question in Education Law in California

Is it illegal for a college debate professor to offer substantial amounts of extra credit to students for these students to enter a debate department fundraiser golf tournament? Tournament cost $150 per entrant. Obviously not a fair situation, but is this illegal?

Asked on 3/27/12, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

If this means of earning course credit was not in the professor's syllabus/course outline at the beginning of the course, then, to the extent the syllabus/course outline constitutes a contract between the student and the university,this "add on" is improper and cannot either benefit or harm the student--unless all of the students in the class waive the original terms of the syllabus/course outline and allow the professor to modify the agreement. A student who opts out of this extra credit cannot be disadvantaged. Take it up with a senior administrator. If there is a hassle, show them my answer.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/12, 8:38 pm
Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

I see that I answered this question last year. Why is this popping up again? I was a professor and administrator for more than 40 years, and this type of conduct is not only improper but illegal. Why isn't the message getting out? Which university is this?

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California