Legal Question in Education Law in California

Hello, I am a student of San Jose State University. I recently found out that my professor uses a website called "" which basically requires students to pay a fee to have access to a course and its materials. (some professors make it optional [mine didn't]). My professor also made it mandatory to purchase the e-book version only, instead of the usual $16 course access only, making it a total of $79.00. I have read the case of Aleeha Dudley vs the Miami University, and my question is this: Is requiring students to pay a fee to have access to course materials, otherwise leading to a lower grade or failure from the course, legal?

Asked on 8/21/15, 10:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

You have made the conclusion that accessing and paying for these course materials is a requirement for passing the course; however, I doubt that the syllabus says this. These costs aren't exorbitant, so I would guess that this practice conforms to CSU guidelines. Have you asked the prof why he/she is doing this?

Read more
Answered on 8/22/15, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California