Legal Question in Education Law in California

I understand that all children are required to go to school, and that the government is required to provide a free appropriate public education to all children. If my child is unvaccinated ( the law requires these vaccines to go to school), and I cannot provide an education except a public school (homeschool, private, etc, are not possible), would the school still have to provide an education for my child?

Asked on 1/24/22, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

If your child CANNOT be vaccinated, such as due to a medical condition, the school is obligated to create an individual education plan for the child. If you choose not to vaccinate your child, not only is the school not required to accommodate you, the child may be considered truant for not attending and YOU may be required to submit and obtain approval for a home school plan.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/22, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California