Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Movie Theaters and Concessions

We were not allowed to bring in outside concessions. Can a theater stop you or can they only discourage it?

Asked on 9/28/03, 1:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law

Re: Movie Theaters and Concessions

No. They have a legitimate business right to protect their concessions, which is part of the service they sell. A private theater can prohibit you bringing in concessions, and can demand you leave if you do. However, they should post some kind of notice if that is their policy, because there is no law prohibiting you from bringing them in.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/03, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California