Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

There's an online MMORPG I play called RuneScape. A few other players and I are considering the idea of casino-type games of chance. The virtual gold and items gambled in the games of chance have no real world value, and JaGex's (the company that runs RuneScape) ToS states that clearly. However, some third parties--against the game rules--offer buy-outs to players, where they can sell their in-game winnings for real-life money.

So my question: With those third-parties being there, can RuneScape have games of chance without getting into legal trouble?

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 2/12/15, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

No one can answer this question without all the details. Even if we conclude that this is not gambling, which it may be based on the facts offered, it is likely still considered an online contest and which is also governed by state laws.

I would without question have everything vetted by legal counsel before making any further investment in this and risk legal action.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/15, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California