Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

My husband and I have recently been approached to take part in a docuseries reality tv episode for a major media channel. I am apprehensive in signing the contract right away before I have someone look at it, the main issues I have being I am not sure what the fair compensation is, if I can still conduct my business normally (there's a clause with no merchandising/public appearances for 9 months following filming, I am a photographer!) and other items in here that I obviously don't understand the language for. I am looking for some guidance!

Asked on 10/29/14, 1:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Beal Beal Business Law

It would be difficult for a lawyer to assist you on compensation, unless they were well experienced in this particular line of work, which I am not. Being an experienced business lawyer, I and similar lawyers could assist you in the legal/contractual issues. I am located in Dana Point in south Orange County, however, we could communicate by email.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/14, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California