Legal Question in Family Law in California

My divorce was finalized in 1997 in California. The matter of spousal support was left open. Can I ask for it now in 2020?

Asked on 3/17/20, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

More information is required to best answer this question. However, it should be noted that spousal support is predicated upon a number of factors: length of the marriage, age of the parties, health history , earning capacity, and standard of living during the course of the marriage. If you have a significantly long marriage and suffered a financial reversal to justify support, that relief may be available. Please speak with an experienced family law attorney to explore your legal options.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/20, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California