Legal Question in Family Law in California


I'm contacting you in reference to my divorce. I have been paying alimony for over five years and I recently discovered that my ex-wife has 2- 3 Spouse/ Cohabitant arrests on her record.

I've read up on the law and it does state that this would stop alimony.

Please advise in this matter.

Asked on 1/21/20, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

It is unclear what you are referencing by the arrests. The CA family Law act does provide for a presumption that spousal support may not be required or may be reduced by a new court order if the recipient spouse is cohabiting with another person with whom they are romantically involved. More information is required concerning your circumstance to provide an appropriate answer.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/20, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California