Legal Question in Family Law in California

What are the important items that should be negotiated in a co-parenting agreement upon deciding to separate with a baby on the way for an unmarried couple?


Asked on 9/28/22, 10:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Well, first off, good for you planning ahead for the care and parenting of your child. The first thing you will need to be sure to do is have both parents sign a Declaration of Paternity at the hospital when the baby is born. From there the agreement should basically be the same as if you got married and then divorced. The law says the legal rights and responsibilities are the same whether you ever marry or not when it comes to parenting, custody, support, etc. From there I HIGHLY recommend the resources at Nolo Press, starting with this: https://store.nolo.com/products/building-a-parenting-agreement-that-works-cust-38861.html I even borrow heavily from their resources for simple divorce and child custody matters because of how easy to use their books and resources are.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/22, 1:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California