Legal Question in Family Law in California

Do you know the legal way to get a divorce in the Dominica Rep


Asked on 9/20/22, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. We are California lawyers. We are not even allowed to advise on other states' laws unless we are also admitted to practice in that state. However, if both spouses live in CA, you can get a valid divorce of a Dominican R. marriage in CA state courts as long as you have lived here for six months or more. If only one spouse lives in CA, you can still terminate the marriage, but you may not be able to get valid property distribution or support orders.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/22, 9:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California