Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex moved 4 hours away from me the San Diego. I've been in LA for years and my family lives in Florida. How likely would it be that I can move and take my daughter who is 10, with me?

Asked on 11/06/17, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick McCrary Law Office Of Patrick L. McCrary

You did not state whether your had custody of the child. Much depends upon your current custody order. If the child is now living with you the majority of the time it is very likely that she will move with you. If she is living with your ex the majority of the time it is likely that she will not move with you.

Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
Answered on 11/06/17, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California