Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can someone get a restraining order against another person twice even though the first time it was not grant it?

Asked on 12/06/18, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Miller Law Office of James L. Miller

When you say not granted are you saying the temporary was not granted or the permanent was not granted. I will discuss both.

Temporary: often times the temporary is not granted because there is not enough information. That can be remedied when you go to Court and you are given the opportunity to tell your side.

Permanent: if you were denied a permanent restraining order you would need new facts if you are going to try and get another one because the Court has already ruled on the facts from the first request.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/18, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California