Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in California

Can a ex fedral Fallon own a bow and arrow in Cali

Asked on 4/19/14, 8:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

There is no such thing as 'ex felon'. Someone is either a convicted felon or not.

As to archery, a felon is generally not allowed to possess any 'weapon' during parole, and a bow and arrow is a weapon. Then, if your probation order says no 'weapons' you would also be barred during probation. After parol and probation end, archery would be allowed.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/14, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in California