Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California


I have a credit card receipt it has my full name and last four of the credit card. Is that legal? I have never seen my full name with the last 4?

Asked on 9/26/18, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Yes. Many businesses print only the last four digits so that anyone who finds a discarded receipt won't get both the customer's name and his/her full account number. Having all of that information would make it easier for someone to impersonate you and use your account.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/18, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California