Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Civil Judgement statute of limitations

I had a civil judgement against me to pay a large some of money. Is there a statute of limitations for collections of that money? I was convicted of embezzlement, sent to prison. Before that conviction, my old employer filed a civil lawsuit for the money. I have sinced paid back 75% of the monies taken. How much longer is the judgement valid for? The judgement was filed in 2000.

Thank you.

Asked on 9/05/05, 9:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Civil Judgement statute of limitations

10 years, and renewable forever until paid.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/05, 3:36 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: Civil Judgement statute of limitations

California judgments are enforceable for a period of 10 years and they accrue interest at rate of 10% per annum. However, a judgment creditor can renew a judgment anytime before the end of the 10 year period and it would be good for another 10 years. In other words, this thing is not going away anytime soon.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/05, 10:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California