Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

civil lawsuit

If I might be sued should I consider homesteading my home and putting my house and retirement account into a corporation as a sheldter form lawsuits?

Asked on 12/03/08, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Re: civil lawsuit

In California, your house is automatically homesteaded. You could set up a limited Liability Corportation but maintaining it will cost several hundred a year and if you use an attorney to set it up perhaps $500-$1,000 to create a LLC. Why not just have and pay for adequate insurance coverage for any auto accidents and injuries to others in your home? What other source of possible legal liability do you have? Many people are over selling the need for LLC's to limit their liability.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 12:47 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: civil lawsuit

You need to discuss this with someone who provides asset protection services.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California