Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My daughter had her new iphone, cash, and other some small items stolen while playing an away basketball for her college. The host college is in CA, her school in OR. There were 2 dozen other phones, cash, and other items stolen from a locked locker room. Does either the host school or her school have liability to reimburse for the stolen items?


Asked on 12/20/15, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Generally the owner of any kind of real estate, including a school gym, only has liability for known hazards they fail to take reasonable steps to correct. So unless there has been a pattern of thefts from the locker room, or a staff person is a known thief and they don't fire them, liability only attaches to the thief and not the location where he or she commits the theft.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/15, 8:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California