Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

bigamy and immigrations laws

married young thought divorce was final, and remarried, learned i was still married to 1st husband, but the divorce to 1st husband has now been finalized, and will remarry 2nd husband to make it legal, I have my green card and want to apply for us citizenship, but scared to have citizenship denied or deported. both husbands are citizens, i also served in the military 4 years in 89-93. i have no arrest and meet all other qualifications for my us citizenship

Asked on 10/30/08, 11:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alice Yardum-Hunter Alice M. Yardum-Hunter, a Law Corp.

Re: bigamy and immigrations laws

You definitely need legal counsel to set your immigration status straight. If handled properly, this should be doable, if not, it won't be and you could have problems, at worst stress by possibly forcing you into removal proceedings to apply for the green card. This could be avoided, assuming there are not other issues to change the analysis. The fact is that you need to know and the way to know is hiring someone like me.

Check me out at or write to me at


Alice Yardum-Hunter

Attorney at Law

Read more
Answered on 10/31/08, 12:43 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: bigamy and immigrations laws

I agree that you should have an immigration attorney help you make sure this is handled properly to avoid big potential problems. It sounds like you should have engaged an attorney also to help with the divorce. We have an attorney who only does this area of immigration; so contact us if you want assistance.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/08, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California