Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I am a citizen. I need to petition my husband. But do we need to file taxes jointly

Asked on 4/13/17, 10:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

One thing has nothing to do with the other. Having said that, it is advisable to file jointly because it is one additional fact that supports the claim of legitimacy of your marriage. However, you should consult your tax adviser to see if it is also a good idea to file jointly.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/17, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California