Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

marriage and border

I'm Irish. If I marry in US with US citizen and fly to Europe, can I return with my waiver visa without mentioning that I have married and then apply for adjustment later?????


Asked on 9/24/08, 12:25 pm

6 Answers from Attorneys

Marc Seguinot Seguinot & Associates, P.C.

Re: marriage and border

No way, Jose! If you are marrying a U.S. citizen whom I presume you love, yes, and are marrying for the "right" reasons, why can't she petition for you and you can get a travel document and apply for adjustment at the same time. Why would anyone want to wait until "later"? Be careful -- unless there is some compelling reason why you should fly to Europe, I would not travel now until the documents are filed. It's safer than lying! Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/24/08, 9:03 pm
Marc Seguinot Seguinot & Associates, P.C.

Re: marriage and border

No way, Jose! If you are marrying a U.S. citizen whom I presume you love, yes, and are marrying for the "right" reasons, why can't she petition for you and you can get a travel document and apply for adjustment at the same time. Why would anyone want to wait until "later"? Be careful -- unless there is some compelling reason why you should fly to Europe, I would not travel now until the documents are filed. It's safer than lying! Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/24/08, 9:03 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: marriage and border

Don't play around with the rules. Plenty of people have it come back to bite them.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/08, 3:46 pm
Baoqin Wang Law Office of Baoqin Wang

Re: marriage and border

Committing fraud will put you in big trouble.

What you can do is to file adjustment and advance parole document before you leave the US. You can use the parole paper to return to US.

If you need help with your application, please contact us directly.

Read more
Answered on 9/24/08, 1:13 pm
Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho

Re: marriage and border

That would be considered immigration fraud and certainly not something any lawyer would recommend.

I suggest reading this article from me as well as background material on the adjustment of status process.

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?mact=News,cntnt01,detail,0&cntnt01articleid=3&cntnt01returnid=71

Read more
Answered on 9/24/08, 1:30 pm
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson The Jacobson Law Firm, APC

Re: marriage and border

Free Consultation For LawGuru Users

Please Contact Jacobson & Han LLP

To Schedule An Appointment

For An Immigration Consultation

Jacobson & Han LLP has successfully represented individuals and corporate clients in all 50 states and in dozens of countries around the world with ALL their Immigration Law needs. We will hold your hand every step of the way. If you have an immigration problem and need legal advice, or if you have any immigration related questions, you can schedule an appointment for a personal in-office or telephone consultation. To schedule an appointment for an in-depth, personal and confidential consultation with one of our attorneys, please e-mail nikki@greencard4you.com to schedule a mutually convenient time for a telephonic or in-person consultation.

Thank you and we look forward to speaking with you.

Sincerely,

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Attorney at Law

nikki@greencard4you.com

www.GreenCard4You.com

Read more
Answered on 10/02/08, 4:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California