Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

the company I work for refuses to show me the proof that as a commercial driver I am insured while working, am I supposed to have the information with me in case something happens to me while I am working? by the way I have my own insurance but it does not cover me on the job, but how can I handle this sitation when my boss won't cooperate? I transport 3 disabled people by day, how can I avoid having to get my own commercial insurance coverage when this is supposed to be done by the company I work for please tell me what is my best course of action. This question is for my friend thank you for your time and attention to this question

Asked on 9/11/10, 1:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

What do they say when you explain it to them like this?


Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

[email protected]


The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorney licensed in California only. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/10, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California