Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I loaned my car to my friend who got into an accident. I later discovered that my policy cancelled 5 days prior the accident and got reinstated 4 days after the accident. The other party is suing for injuries; however, my friend's insurance Mercury is requesting that we fill out a statement stating that we loaned her the vehicle. They told us by doing so I may be covered under her policy since I didn't have coverage at the time and she was driving the car. Is this true? I want to make sure I am not responsible for anything if I agreed to complete this statement. Per Mercury, they stated that all I have to do is complete the form and show proof that my policy cancelled and they will take care of everything with the other party.

Please help!



Asked on 8/16/10, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Mercury has a reputation and I would not trust anything they say, including that your insurance was properly canceled. While you did loan the car, I have no idea what the document says so I won't opine on whether it would be a good idea to sign it. It's not clear to me that you are required to do anything.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/10, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California