Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Do I have a case if a photagrapher for a sports team photo releases said photo to the team and not just the other participants of said photo for advertisment purposes without signing a release to do so.

Asked on 2/10/17, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Advertisement purposes? What's being advertised, the team? The photographer? How are the team members displayed in the photograph injured by the release? Are they embarrassed by disclosure of some adverse fact? Are they deprived of modeling opportunities? In order to have a successful lawsuit, there ordinarily must be some compensable harm or injury to the plaintiff. I don't see any here.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/17, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California