Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

How does one determine and or locate a trademarks jurisdiction for the purpose of including in an intellectual property assignment form? The trademark was registered by a California corporation.

Asked on 1/18/21, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

A trademark does not have a jurisdiction the entity or person that owns it does. Are you asking how to determine in what country it was registered in? Is this a state trademark you are referring to?

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/21, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California