Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Foreign Language Copyright

My understanding is that there are approximately 1,000 common use words in English. If someone were to compile a list of an equivalent word from various foreign languages, put it in dictionary form and create a name for the word list, could such a dictionary be copyrighted? And would such a copyright be considered an original work? I hope my question is clear. Thank you.

Asked on 12/13/08, 11:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark

Re: Foreign Language Copyright

Generally "Facts" are not copyright protect-able. There might be some minimal protection for your selection and organization process, a mere list of synonyms would have little protection.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/08, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California