Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

If a remote employee expenses home internet and cell phone bills with work, does that automatically make it a "company resource"?

Asked on 4/27/15, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Whipple Law Office

It would depend upon how the expression "company resource" is defined in the working relationship between the employer and employee. I would be inclined to think that if the employee is billing not only the per-message usage charges, but also the fixed periodic cost to have the service available, then it probably becomes a "company resource" even if the account is in the employee's name. In any case, if the employee here values the business relationship with the employer, this issue should be negotiated civilly until an understanding is achieved.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/15, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California