Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Streaming Films

I often watch films and television

shows which have been illegally

uploaded on streaming sites. I

never download or distribute these

videos, nor do I upload films, but I

do watch them. Can I be

prosecuted for piracy?

Asked on 5/10/09, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Streaming Films

If you didn't download the videos, how do you think all those electrons got from the web site onto your computer? Sure, you could theoretically be prosecuted for piracy if you have knowledge that the material is copyrighted. But lawsuits are more likely to happen if you use peer-to-peer software, for example BitTorrent client software, that automatically re-uploads the footage you have downloaded onto other folks' computers.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/09, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California