Legal Question in Employment Law in California


i have been working for the federal government for 16 years now... i started a union about 3 years ago. then i fired one of the guys for violence in the workplace. eventually he accused me of embezzlement.... so anyway i was found guilty of grand theft for more than 400 dollars(i AM APPEALING BECAUSE I DID NOTHING WRONG I JUST HAD A HORRIBLE ATTORNEY). anyhow... my work did an investigation on whether or not i did anything in my job, and not the union. they found that i was an exemplary employee! then they sent me a letter putting me on indeffinate suspension without pay saying that i was going to jail so they couldnt employ me... anyhow to make matters short. im not going to jail. so can they still fire me after 16 years, and finding that i did nothing wrong at work??? they are saying its because its a felony and they can fire me... but if its a felony that has nothing to do with my work is that true??? THANKS

Asked on 5/04/05, 1:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: Fired???

Wait, did you plea guilty to a felony? I do labor law and union law and I can advise. Call me.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/05, 4:03 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Fired???

Your story sounds a bit confusing. If you were found guilty of embezzling from your employer -- especially the government -- I can understand why they fired you, despite their internal investigation that might have exonerated you or was inconclusive. Obviously, a felony conviction trumps the internal investigation.

Read more
Answered on 5/05/05, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California