Legal Question in Employment Law in California

injury at work

A bowl fell on my head and I received 5 staples for a period of 4 days. A week later my employer terminated me giving a false excuse that my department was being shut down. What recourse do I have?

Asked on 11/03/05, 5:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

Re: injury at work

I don't get the connection between your injury and your termination. What evidence do you have that they fired you for reasons other than what was stated to you? Are saying that you believe they fired you for taking time off from work because of your injury? Were you injured on the job? What DO you think they terminated you?

Read more
Answered on 11/10/05, 5:20 pm
Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: injury at work

Where do you work? Do you have a contract? Do you have an employee handbook? Need more facts?

Read more
Answered on 11/10/05, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California