Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I recently got a new job and live in the state of California. My employer has presented an arbitration agreement with the option to opt out. Would it be favorable to opt out or not?

Thanks


Asked on 7/06/15, 12:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

Opt out if you can without being fired for doing so. Arbitration is usually binding with no opportunity for a jury trial or appeal. If you have legal claims against your employer in the future, you want to keep all options open.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 1:08 pm


David Sarnoff Sarnoff + Sarnoff

Agree wholeheartedly. If you can refuse to sign the arbitration agreement (or opt-out of it) without any repercussions, then I would recommend you do so. Often times, forced arbitration is a condition of employment, and the employee has no choice to opt out.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/15, 1:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California