Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Unfair layoff

Ok i was layed off 2 days ago i was a superviser, there were 2 of us that were supervisers me and another guy ,ok he quit so his spot was open did not replace , then we had the layoff i was layed off bnow 2 days later they have replaced my spot with another superviser is this fair . Im thinking can they say that he was taking the other supervisers spot , if so why did they not tell me when they let me go or offer me the other supervisers postion to be fair.


Asked on 6/03/06, 2:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

Re: Unfair layoff

The sad truth is that employers don't have to be fair. They have the right to make personnel decisions as they see fit, as long as the decisions are not motivated by an unlawful reason. Employees are generally terminable at the will of an employer.

If you think the actual reason for why you lost your job is an unlawful one, meet with an experienced employment law attorney and be prepared to provide evidence in support of your belief.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/06, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California