Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Landlord claimed, with the proof of service, that we (defendants) has been summoned on June 10th. This is false claim. We actually received the summons on June 15, 2010. Is this considered the Motion to Quash due to false summons service date?

Asked on 6/23/10, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Depending on the state of the case, it might be irrelevant when the summons and complaint were served. If your default has been taken, you could move to set aside the default based upon mistake or excusable neglect, among other things.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California