Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I live in a HOA. My car was towed with less than 24 hours after the first notice on the car. There is a sign at the entrance of the complex that appears to meet the requirement on CVC 22658 Subdivision (a) (1). Subdivision a (2) indicates there must be 96 hours notice. There is a third requirement. Do one of the three requirement need to be met in order to tow or must all three requirement need to be met? Specifically, does the entrace sign suffice for authorization to tow. Thank you.


Asked on 12/29/10, 9:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

There may be more facts that would be necessary to opine concretely as to whether or not the tow was legal. The sign alone, however, is generally enough to tow without 96 or even 24 hours notice. Read the end of the first paragraph of Section 22658(a) - "under ANY of the following circumstances:" As such, if there is a sign, then it can be towed because the presence of the sign is "any" of the four circumstances under which they can tow.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
Answered on 1/10/11, 2:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California