Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

We moved in last April 16, 2017 occupying a room in a single family house temporarily. The owner allowed as to stay provided that we pay all utility bills. The owner is disabled and being taken cared of by my parents in law. Then last August 17, the atty-in-fact sent a notice that we are being charged $1,000.00 per month since we moved in and $1,000.00 deposit and $1,000.00 advanced. Is this legal? What remedy do we have. We are in Union City, CA.


Asked on 8/21/17, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No it is not legal at all to retroactively increase rent. However, they ARE legally entitled to increase what you pay going forward, by giving you 30-days notice of the increase and any other changes in the terms of your occupancy. So effective September 16, they can require you to pay $1,000/mo. and they can require up to 2x that as a deposit and/or advance payment of the last month's rent.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/17, 6:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California