Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

The owner gave us a 3 day to leave premises due to nusense .owner stated that he asked my boyfriend if he was drug dealing according to wner my boyfriend said yes which isn't true . He asked him today why would he lie saying he agreed to the question and I have on recorfing owner saying it's not you it's your girlfriend she's the problem she's drug dealing not u.hes falsely trying to evacuate us what do I do


Asked on 2/12/22, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If your boyfriend admitted to dealing drugs there is nothing you can do. If you are dealing drugs, the fact that the owner accused your bf is legally irrelevant. If anyone is dealing drugs out, or even admitted it even if it is not true, the owner has a legal right to evict you.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/22, 10:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California