Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I rent a home in s ca The HOA is issuing key fobs to access the pools; they are refusing to give me one claiming it can only be issued to the owner of the property I offered to exchange the pool keys I was issued when I moved in almost 8 years ago. I have contacted the Property Management Co asking them to contact the owner They have not responded the pool rules state “one key per Owner unit” may be obtained from theManagement Company. Can I force the HOA / management company to issue me a pool key fob?

Asked on 4/22/23, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

I'm afraid not. It's up to the owner to obtain and provide you the fob. However the owner's failure to do so may be considered a breach of the lease by denial of services that are supposed to be included in your rental agreement or lease.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/23, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California