Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

yes I have a 10x15 storage unit for about two years with public storage could I sue public storage or hold them liable beings everything is a loss.

Asked on 12/09/19, 10:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

"A loss"?

If you were paid up and not in default, they would be required to not open your space or do anything to goods stored. They would be liable for damages from fire or such things, in accordance with and up to the limits of the liability terms of the contract. Read it, as it explains the rights of both parties under the contract.

If you were in payment default, they could give you proper notice of their intent to take action, and then auction your goods at public sale to pay off your rent arrearages if you don't pay what is owed. You may have seen that on TV shows like Storage Wars.

If you are convinced they violated the contract, consult with an attorney local to you and the storage facility to see what can be done to help you, if anything.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/19, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California